MyKindred.com -- Family Histories    1972-2014

COMMERCIAL
USE
PROHIBITED

Bea Elizabeth (NOT A MEMBER OF THIS FAMILY) Harrison

Female 1856 - 1894


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name  Bea Elizabeth (NOT A MEMBER OF THIS FAMILY) Harrison 
    Born  14 Mar 1856  Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • She does not appear on any census, but all the census records for her sons give their mother's place of birth as Texas as does the death certificate of her son Alford.
      On the "U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900", for both her marriages, her birth place is listed as Missouri -- but that index is not to be trusted as it comes from submitted genealogical records and not from official sources and we are dealing with fraudulent records.
    Gender  Female 
    Burial  Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Garvin county, Oklahoma, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died  28 Dec 1894  Tussy, Garvin county, Oklahoma, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • She has tombstones in two different cemeteries -- the Tussy Cemetery and the Elmore City Cemetery.  They are 15 miles apart. (This is part of the elaborate hoax committed by her grandson, Billy Murl Phillips who adopted the name William Dalton Phillips as part of his fraud.)
    Buried  Tussy Cemetery, Tussy, Garvin county, Oklahoma, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • -
      The only evidence for her birth place are the 1900-1930 censuses where her children consistently give her place of birth as Texas (she could not be descended from the DALTONs if she is born in Texas).
      -
      Her surname listed as HARRISON on son John's California death record and on son Jack's funeral home record and death certificate.
      -
      * (Listing her parents as James Lewis DALTON and Adeline YOUNGER is an example of genealogical fraud.)
      -
      For a detailed examination of the fraud, please see:
      http://mykindred.com/cloud/TX/Documents/BeaElizabethDaltonHoax/
      -
      Identified by various researchers as B. Elizabeth, Bea Elizabeth and Beatrice Elizabeth with some adding the name "Lelia" which is the name of a Dalton daughter that died in infancy.
      -
      Even her grave stone has been replaced with another containing the false inscription about her parents:
      http://mykindred.com/cloud/TX/Documents/BeaElizabethDaltonHoax/Tombstone.php
      -
      The available evidence does not support her surname being DALTON. In fact, there are NO (legitimate) records showing she ever existed, anywhere! This is a strong indication her name was not Dalton. Perhaps she could be found were we looking for the right person using her real name.
      -
      This person, "Bea Elizabeth Dalton", is not on the 1860 (when she was 4), 1870 (when she was 14) or 1880 censuses anywhere and definitely not with the family of James L. and Adeline (Younger) Dalton. Someone wanted to be related to the Dalton gang and purposely fabricated her relationship to this family.
      -
      As her surname is listed as HARRISON on two of her son's death certificates, a search for a Bea/Beatrice Elizabeth HARRISON b. circa 1856 finds:
      Elizabeth HARRISON, ca 1855 MS, living in Dallas cty, TX on 1870 census.
      Elizabeth HARRISON, ca 1857 TX, living in Houston cty, TX on 1870 census, d/o Sam and Amanda HARRISON.
      Elizabeth HARRISON, ca 1857 TN, living in Coryell cty, TX on 1870 census.
      -
      In 1918, Emmett listed the 15 children in chronological order:
      1. Ben, alive
      2. Cole, alive
      3. Louis, dead
      4. Littleton, alive
      5. Lelia, dead
      6. Frank, dead
      7. Gratton, dead
      8. William, dead
      9. Eva, alive
      10. Robert, dead
      11. myself (Emmett)
      12. Leona, alive
      13. Nammie, dead
      14. Adeline, dead
      15. Simon, alive
      -
      Some say that Lelia, from Emmett's list of 1918, is Bea, but the list is in perfect chronological order for all the other children, and so it seems reasonable to assume that Leila was born after Littleton and before Frank, i.e. about 1858, not 1856.
      The DALTON family tells of two daughters that died young and it thus appears that Lelia was born 1858 died sometime before the 1870 census and could not have had children.
      The PHILLIPS family do not have a record of their Bea Elizabeth PHILLIPS being called Lelia, so how could one conclude she is the Leila in Emmett's list?
      It is said a relative of the DALTONs was a pall bearer at a PHILLIPS funeral and this has been posited as proof of Bea's descendance from Lewis and Adeline DALTON.  The pall bearers at a funeral indicate acquaintance, and neither prove nor imply a relationship.
      ....
      Recap:
      - There is no (legitimate) evidence of Bea being a member of this family.
      - There is proof of evidence being falsified to prove her being a member of the family.
      -
    Person ID  I186034  mykindred
    Last Modified  Mar 4, 2014 

    Father  James Lewis Dalton,   b. 16 Feb 1826, Mount Sterling, Montgomery county, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Jul 1890, Dearing, Kansas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother  Adeline Lee Younger,   b. 15 Sep 1835, Jackson county, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jan 1925, Kingfisher, Oklahoma, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married  12 Mar 1851  Independence, Jackson county, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID  F15146  Group Sheet

    Family 1  Harrison,   d.  
    Married  Abt 1869  [1
    • There is no evidence this marriage ever occurred or that any progeny resulted from it. In fact, it is more likely this marriage is fabricated to explain why her surname is HARRISON on two of her son's death certificates rather than DALTON.
      -
      The ONLY source for this marriage is the "U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900" at ancestry.com. This researcher ordered the source data from Yates Publishing and found there were no sources given so he contacted the two ladies who submitted the information and both said they had discovered there was no basis for the marriage and they had discarded it, and they could not recall where or who gave them the information.
      See http://mykindred.com/cloud/TX/Documents/BeaElizabethDaltonHoax/sourcetime.php#yates

      -
      The "U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900" at ancestry.com, is unreliable at best and, as in this case, could be completely without any basis in fact. Its accuracy cannot be confirmed or trusted.
      -
      Bea Elizabeth DALTON, b. 1856 MO; spouse: HARRISON.
      The estimated marriage date (1869) is for those who believe this is why she does not appear on the 1870 census with the family of James Lewis DALTON and Adeline YOUNGER.  Marrying at 13 is not unheard of, but it is still improbable, so this is probably not why she is not on that census.
    Children 
     1. [dau] Harrison,   d.
    Family ID  F66414  Group Sheet

    Family 2  Thomas Louis Phillips,   b. 12 Aug 1858, Kerr county, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. May 1930, Tussy, Garvin county, Oklahoma, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married  Abt 1882  [1
    • -
      The ONLY source for this marriage is the "U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900" at ancestry.com. This researcher ordered the source data from Yates Publishing and found there were no sources given so he contacted the two ladies who submitted the information and both said they had discovered there was no basis for the marriage and they had discarded it, and they could not recall where or who gave them the information.
      See http://mykindred.com/cloud/TX/Documents/BeaElizabethDaltonHoax/sourcetime.php#yates
      -
    Notes 
    • -
      1900 census, IT, Chickasaw Nation, ed 162, 11-B, June 18
      PHILLIPS, Thos, head, W, M, Aug 1858, 51, TX, VA, VA, laborer, farm
      PHILLIPS, Wm, son, Aug 1882, 17, 17, TX, TX, TX
      PHILLIPS, Lee, son, Jan 1884, 16, TX, TX, TX
      PHILLIPS, Robert, son, July 1886, 13, TX, TX, TX
      PHILLIPS, Pearl, dau, Mar 1890, 10, TX, TX, TX
      PHILLIPS, Jesse, son, Mar 1890, 10, TX, TX, TX
      -
      1910 census, OK, Garvin, Elmore, May 19
      He is 56, single, a hired man in the HH of Geo. M. STEWARD.
      -
      1920 census, OK, Garvin, Elmore, Jan. 8
      PHILLIPS, Tom L, head, M, w, 66, TX, VA, MO, farmer
      PHILLIPS, Margeritte A, wife, F, W, 66, AL, AL, MS
      PHILLIPS, Lee A, son, 31, TX, TX, TX, farmer
      -
    Children 
    >1. John William Phillips,   b. 16 Aug 1882, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Mar 1963, Tulare county, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    >2. Alford Lee Phillips,   b. 1 Jan 1884, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Jul 1931, Loco, Stephens county, Oklahoma, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Robert Lewis Phillips,   b. 3 Jul 1886, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Nov 1953, Oklahoma, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Pearl Katie Phillips,   b. 15 Mar 1890, Kerrville, Kerr county, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Mar 1920, Oklahoma, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    >5. Jesse Jackson Phillips,   b. 15 Mar 1890, Kerrville, Kerr county, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Jan 1974, Pauls Valley, Garvin county, Oklahoma, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID  F66413  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBurial - - Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Garvin county, Oklahoma, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Tussy Cemetery, Tussy, Garvin county, Oklahoma, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Sources 
    1. [S4420] U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 (accuracy cannot be confirmed.



  
Search Names
  First Name:    Last Name:
 

    Search Content on MyKindred.com
Loading
Visitors to MyKindred.com:
Locations of visitors to MyKindred.com
daily visitors 1996-2014.
Support the Manhattan Declaration
This site uses and endorses
The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding
© 2001-2014 v.9.2.1 (May 10, 2013)
Genealogical data maintained by RootsMagic.
Please report problems to .
We support Random acts of Genealogical Kindness
If this has been useful to you
please consider helping defray the costs.
 

Donate with
PayPal
If this site has helped you, if you want to contribute, see an error or have a suggestion, drop us a note.
· · · COMMERCIAL USE OF THE MATERIAL FROM THIS SITE IS PROHIBITED! · · ·
Please respect the time and effort of the many people who provide this information for you.
The information here is provided -- FOR FREE -- by family history researchers for family history researchers.
KEEP GENEALOGY FREE and ACCESSIBLE!
PLEASE -- DO NOT -- REPUBLISH ANY OF THIS CONTENT TO A FOR-PROFIT OR SUBSCRIPTION-ONLY SITE.
Website design by:ProPlusWebs.com